Register for a Test session --------------------->
 



Gliding to Gold with Winona Figure Skating
Understanding the test structure

The test structure is often called the “backbone of U.S. Figure Skating.” Starting with the first test a skater will take, through their entire career, it is the national standard that skaters are measured against. 

U.S. Figure Skating’s test structure can be compared to karate, and the process of an athlete earning belts until they achieve their black belt. Another comparison in the Boy Scout program, where boys advance through levels and ultimately strive to become Eagle Scouts. In each figure skating discipline, there are either six or eight test levels, with the highest one being either “Senior” or “Gold”. 

When an athlete passes their senior or gold test, it is a huge accomplishment, marking many years of dedication to the sport, and their mastery of that discipline. The athlete earns the title, “U.S. Figure Skating Gold Medalist,” they receive a gold pin from U.S. Figure Skating, may purchase a Gold Medalist jacket, and most importantly they may put the accomplishment on a skating resume, college application or even a job application. A skater passing a senior or gold test in two disciplines becomes a “U.S. Figure Skating Double Gold Medalist.” The amount of time it takes to achieve the senior or gold test varies, but on average, it is around five years (5-7 years) years from when a skater passes their first test (pre-preliminary moves in the field) until they pass the senior moves in the field test. Then, expect an additional several years to pass a second gold test. Most U.S. Figure Skating Double Gold Medalists have been skating for approximately 12 -14 years. The most common age to earn that accomplishment is 18-20 years, regardless of when the athlete started, or how quickly they went through the earlier tests. 

Winona Figure Skaters Tests Passed 2005 - Current
 
2016 Tests Passed
 Kailey Fegre Pre Preliminary MIF 3/18/2016 Winona 
 Deja Foster Pre Preliminary MIF 7/26/2016 Winona 
 Ayanna King Pre Preliminary MIF 3/18/2016 Winona 
 Jordyn  Werner Pre Preliminary MIF 10/8/2016 Winona
 Hayden Dais Preliminary MIF 6/10/2016 Eau Claire 
 Manya Kamara Preliminary MIF 10/8/2016 Winona
 Mollie Koch Preliminary MIF 3/18/2016 Winona 
 Katie Allard Pre Juvenile MIF 08/27/2016 Eau Claire
 Daria Goede Pre Juvenile MIF 1/8/2016 Mankato 
 Joelle Hammann Pre Juvenile MIF 3/19/2016 Winona 
 Mollie Koch Pre Juvenile MIF 10/8/2016 Winona
 Mary Schwend Pre Juvenile MIF 1/8/2016 Mankato 
 Emily Strom Pre Juvenile MIF 3/19/2016 Winona 
 Laura Walker Pre Juvenile MIF 2/4/2016 Rochester 
 Daria Goede Juvenile MIF 10/8/2016 Winona
 Eliana Hammann Juvenile MIF 08/27/2016 Eau Claire
 Claire Conway Junior MIF 3/10/2016 Eau Claire 
         
 Katie Allard Pre Preliminary FS 2/4/2016 Rochester 
 Hayden Dais Pre Preliminary FS 6/10/2016 Eau Claire 
 Jadah Torbenson Pre Preliminary FS 3/18/2016 Winona 
 Emelia Schell Preliminary FS 3/18/2016 Winona 
 Laura Walker Preliminary FS 3/18/2016 Winona 
 Mary Schwend Pre Juvenile FS 6/10/2016 Eau Claire 
 Daria Goede Pre Juvenile FS 3/19/2016 Winona 
 Emelia Schell Pre Juvenile FS 10/8/2016 Winona
         
2015 Tests Passed
 Hayden Dais Pre Preliminary MIF 11/14/2015 Winona 
 Manya Kamara Pre Preliminary MIF 11/14/2015 Winona 
 Mollie Koch Pre Preliminary MIF 3/20/2015 Winona 
 Katie Allard Preliminary MIF 3/20/2015 Winona 
 Mary Schwend Preliminary MIF 3/20/2015 Winona 
 Laura Walker Preliminary MIF 3/20/2015 Winona 
 Eliana Hammann Pre Juvenile MIF 11/5/2015 St. Cloud 
 Claire Conway Novice MIF 3/20/2015 Winona 
         
 Joelle Hammann Preliminary FS 11/14/2015 Winona 
 Mary Schwend Preliminary FS 11/14/2015 Winona 
         
 Melissa Jackels Swing Dance 7/11/2015 Colorado SC
 Melissa Jackels Cha Cha 7/11/2015 Colorado SC
 Melissa Jackels Fiesta Tango 7/11/2015 Colorado SC
 Melissa Jackels Pre Bronze Dance 7/11/2015 Colorado SC
 Melissa Jackels Dutch Waltz 3/6/2015 Colorado SC
 Melissa Jackels Canasta Tango 3/6/2015 Colorado SC
 Melissa Jackels Rhythm Blues 3/6/2015 Colorado SC
 Melissa Jackels Preliminary Dance 3/6/2015 Colorado SC
         
2014 Tests Passed
 Laura Walker Pre Preliminary MIF 1/10/2014 Mankato 
 Jadah Torbenson Pre Preliminary MIF 10/18/2014 Winona 
 Joelle Hammann Preliminary MIF 6/28/2014 Winona 
 YiJie Lawing Preliminary MIF 3/21/2014 Winona 
 Emelia Schell Pre Juvenile MIF 6/28/2014 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Juvenile MIF 6/28/2014 Winona 
 Alexis Grover Intermediate MIF 3/18/2014 Rochester 
 Sarah Walker Intermediate MIF 1/10/2014 Mankato 
         
 Laura Walker Pre Preliminary FS 10/18/2014 Winona 
 Daria Goede Preliminary FS 11/21/2014 Eau Claire 
 Eliana Hammann Preliminary FS 6/28/2014 Winona 
 Emily Strom Preliminary FS 3/21/2014 Winona 
 Alexis Grover Pre Juvenile FS 6/28/2014 Winona 
 Claire Conway Juvenile FS 5/21/2014 Rochester 
         
 Aubrey Jurgerson Swing Dance 10/18/2014 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Rhythm Blues 3/21/2014 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Canasta Tango 3/21/2014 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Dutch Waltz 3/21/2014 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Preliminary Dance 3/21/2014 Winona 
         
         
2013 Test Passed
 Katie Allard Pre Preliminary MIF 10/5/2013 Winona 
 YiJie Lawing Pre Preliminary MIF 3/16/2013 Winona 
 Eliana Hammann Preliminary MIF 3/16/2013 Winona 
 Emily Strom Preliminary MIF 1/20/2013 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Pre Juvenile MIF 10/5/2013 Winona 
 Amelia Nichols Pre Juvenile MIF 3/12/2013 Rochester 
 Alyssa Kompelien Senior MIF 10/5/2013 Winona 
         
 Melissa Jackels Novice MIF 1/11/2013 Mankato 
 Eliana Hammann Pre Preliminary FS 1/20/2013 Winona 
 Joelle Hammann Pre Preliminary FS 1/20/2013 Winona 
 YiJie Lawing Pre Preliminary FS 12/15/2013 Winona 
 Emily Strom Pre Preliminary FS 1/20/2013 Winona 
 Hattie Nottleman Pre Juvenile FS 3/12/2013 Rochester 
 Sarah Walker Pre Juvenile FS 3/7/2013 Eau Claire 
 Alyssa Kompelien Junior FS 5/23/2013 Eau Claire 
         
2012 Tests Passed
 Daria Goede Pre Preliminary MIF 4/14/2012 Winona 
 Joelle Hammann Pre Preliminary MIF 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Eliana Hammann Pre Preliminary MIF 4/14/2012 Winona 
 Emily Strom Pre Preliminary MIF 4/14/2012 Winona 
 Mary Schwend Pre Preliminary MIF 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Daria Goede Preliminary MIF 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Amelia Nichols Preliminary MIF 2/2/2012 Rochester 
 Alexis Grover Juvenile MIF 8/23/2012 Eau Claire 
 Gretchen Lueck Juvenile MIF 1/26/2012 Duluth 
 Claire Conway Intermediate MIF 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Hattie Nottleman Intermediate MIF 3/8/2012 Eau Claire 
 Alyssa Kompelien Junior MIF 12/18/2012 Eagan Ice Crystal 
         
 Daria Goede Pre Preliminary FS 4/14/2012 Winona 
 Amelia Nichols Pre Preliminary FS 2/2/2012 Rochester 
 Mary Schwend Pre Preliminary FS 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Alexis Grover Preliminary FS 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Preliminary FS 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Casey Modjeski Preliminary FS 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Amelia Nichols Preliminary FS 12/15/2012 Winona 
 Claire Conway Pre Juvenile FS 11/8/2012 St. Cloud 
 Gretchen Lueck Pre Juvenile FS 1/26/2012 Duluth 
 Alyssa Kompelien Novice FS 3/8/2012 Eau Claire 
         
2011 Tests Passed
 Casie Hall Preliminary MIF 8/17/2011 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Casey Modjeski Pre Juvenile MIF 2/17/2011 Rochester 
 Claire Conway Juvenile MIF 8/30/2011 Rochester 
 Sarah Walker Juvenile MIF 3/10/2011 Eau Claire 
         
 Casie Hall Pre Preliminary FS 8/17/2011 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Pre Preliminary FS 3/10/2011 Eau Claire 
 Claire Conway Preliminary FS 2/17/2011 Rochester 
 Gretchen Lueck Preliminary FS 2/17/2011 Rochester 
 Sarah Walker Preliminary FS 3/10/2011 Eau Claire 
         
 Melissa Jackels Juvenile FS 3/18/2011 Mankato 
         
2010 Tests Passed
 Amelia Nichols Pre Preliminary MIF 8/27/2010 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Preliminary MIF 8/27/2010 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Casey Modjeski Preliminary MIF 3/11/2010 Eau Claire 
 Emelia Schell Preliminary MIF 7/27/2010 Rochester 
 Claire Conway Pre Juvenile MIF 7/6/2010 Rochester 
 Olivia Polachek Pre Juvenile FS 11/11/2010 St. Cloud 
 Alexis Grover Pre Juvenile MIF 8/27/2010 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Gretchen Lueck Pre Juvenile MIF 8/27/2010 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Sarah Walker Pre Juvenile MIF 8/27/2010 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Hattie Nottleman Juvenile MIF 3/11/2010 Eau Claire 
 Olivia Polachek Juvenile MIF 8/27/2010 Tri-State Toe Picks 
 Alyssa Kompelien Novice MIF 3/12/2010 Eau Claire 
         
 Casey Modjeski Pre Preliminary FS 3/11/2010 Eau Claire 
 Emelia Schell Pre Preliminary FS 7/27/2010 Rochester 
 Hattie Nottleman Preliminary FS 3/11/2010 Eau Claire 
 Olivia Polachek Preliminary FS 5/20/2010 Roseville 
 Alyssa Kompelien Intermediate FS 1/8/2010 Mankato 
         
2009 Tests Passed
 Casie Hall Pre Preliminary MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Aubrey Jurgerson Pre Preliminary MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Casey Modjeski Pre Preliminary MIF 3/12/2009 Eau Claire 
 Emelia Schell Pre Preliminary MIF 5/14/2009 Roseville 
 Claire Conway Preliminary MIF 2/5/2009 Rochester 
 Alexis Grover Preliminary MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Gretchen Lueck Preliminary MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Hattie Nottleman Preliminary MIF 1/9/2009 Mankato 
 Sarah Walker Preliminary MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Hattie Nottleman Pre Juvenile MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Olivia Polachek Pre Juvenile MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Melissa Jackels Juvenile MIF 1/9/2009 Mankato 
 Melissa Jackels Intermediate MIF 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Alyssa Kompelien Intermediate MIF 1/9/2009 Mankato 
         
 Alexis Grover Pre Preliminary FS 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Gretchen Lueck Pre Preliminary FS 3/12/2009 Eau Claire 
 Sarah Walker Pre Preliminary FS 3/12/2009 Eau Claire 
 Melissa Jackels Pre Juvenile FS 8/13/2009 Winona 
 Alyssa Kompelien Juvenile FS 8/13/2009 Winona 
         
2008 Tests Passed
 Alexis Grover Pre Preliminary MIF 10/8/2008 Mankato 
 Gretchen Lueck Pre Preliminary MIF 6/10/2008 Rochester 
 Sarah Walker Pre Preliminary MIF 3/7/2008 Eau Claire 
 Olivia Polachek Preliminary MIF 11/6/2008 St. Cloud 
 Melissa Jackels Pre Juvenile MIF 6/10/2008 Rochester 
 Alyssa Kompelien Juvenile MIF 1/11/2008 Mankato 
         
 Hattie Nottleman Pre Preliminary FS 11/6/2008 St. Cloud 
         
2007 Tests Passed
 Claire Conway Pre Preliminary MIF 11/2/2007 Rochester 
 Hattie Nottleman Pre Preliminary MIF 11/2/2007 Rochester 
 Olivia Polachek Pre Preliminary MIF 7/24/2007 Rochester 
 Alyssa Kompelien Pre Juvenile MIF 6/19/2007 Rochester 
 Alyssa Kompelien Pre Juvenile FS 7/24/2007 Rochester 
         
 Claire Conway Pre Preliminary FS 11/2/2007 Rochester 
 Olivia Polachek Pre Preliminary FS 7/24/2007 Rochester 
 Melissa Jackels Preliminary FS 11/2/2007 Rochester 
         
2005-2006 Tests Passed
 Melissa Jackels Pre Preliminary MIF 8/25/2005 Eau Claire 
 Melissa Jackels Preliminary MIF 11/9/2006 St. Cloud 
         
 Melissa Jackels Pre Preliminary FS 11/9/2006 St. Cloud 
 Alyssa Kompelien Preliminary FS 11/9/2006 St. Cloud 
 
 
 
ONLINE REGISTRATION
Click on Date and then select appropriate test level on calendar to register.

October Dates TBD
January 6, 2018 - all Levels